Library services available throughout the county

Canyonville:  Address: 250 N. Main, Canyonville  Phone: 541-839-4727
Hours: Monday 11am-3pm Thursday 1pm-6pm Saturday 10am-2pm

Drain: Address: 205 West “A” Ave., Drain  Phone: 541-836-2648
Hours: Currently open, hours not available to us at this time.

Glendale: Address: 3rd and Willis, Glendale  Phone: 541-832-2360  Email: libraryglendale@gmail.com
Hours: Wednesday 10am-2pm Friday 12pm-4pm Saturday Noon-4pm

Myrtle Creek:  Address: 231 Division, Myrtle Creek  Phone: (541) 860-7272  Email: friendsofmyrtlecreeklibrary@gmail.com
Hours: Monday 10am-4pm Tuesday 3pm-7pm Wednesday Noon-4pm Thursday Noon-6pm Saturday 10am-2pm

Oakland:  Address: 637 NE Locust, Oakland  Phone: 541-459-9784
Hours: Friday 10am-4pm Saturday 10am-1pm

Reedsport: Address: 395 Winchester Ave., Reedsport  Phone: 541-271-3603
Hours: Tuesday Noon-6pm Wednesday 10am-6pm Thursday Noon-6pm Friday 10am-2pm

Riddle:  Address: 637 First Ave., Riddle  Phone: 541-874-2070
Hours: Tuesday 1pm – 6pm Wednesday Noon-5pm Friday 11am-4pm

Roseburg:  Address: 1409 NE Diamond Lake Blvd, Roseburg  Phone: (541) 492-7051  Email: kwiley@cityofroseburg.org
Hours: Tuesday 1pm-8pm Wednesday 11am-5pm Thursday 1pm-8pm Friday 11am-5pm Saturday  10am-2pm

Sutherlin:  Address: 210 E. Central St., Sutherlin  Phone: 541-459-9161  Email: info@sutherlinlibrary.org 
Hours: Tuesday 11am-5pm Wednesday 11am-5pm Friday 11am-5pm Saturday 11am-5pm

Winston:  Address: 440 SE Grape Ave., Winston Phone: 541-679-5501
Hours: Monday Noon-6pm Tuesday Noon-6pm Thursday Noon-6pm Friday Noon-6pm

Yoncalla:  Address: 194 Birch, Yoncalla  Phone: 541-849-2128
Hours: Wednesday 10am-5pm Thursday 2pm-7pm Saturday 11am-3pm

Summer Reading Programs in Douglas County:

JUNE
14 — Registration, Drain Library, 2 p.m.
14 — Program Signups, sidewalk chalk art, free books and treats, Glendale Library, 2-3 p.m.
15 — Registration, Drain Library, 2 p.m.
16 — Discover the Planets, Roseburg Library, 1-2:30 p.m.
17 — Experiencing the Outdoors, Myrtle Creek Library, 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
18 — Pet Vet First Aid for Teens and Adults, Riddle Community Center, 1 p.m.
18 — Paper-Making with Paula, Canyonville Library, 2 p.m.
18 — Summer Reading Program Kickoff, Roseburg Library, 2-4 p.m.
19 — Storytime, Roseburg Library, 11:30 a.m.-noon

19 — Kick-off Special Program: The Reptile Guy, Drain Library, 2 p.m.
20 — Make a Marvelous Marble Maze, Riddle Library, 1 p.m.
20 — Wildlife Safari, Winston Library, 1 p.m.
20 — Magic Show and Workshop Canyonville Library, 2 p.m.
21 — Wildlife Safari, Oakland Library, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
21 — All Ages Lego Time, Roseburg Library, 12:30-2:30 p.m.
21 — T-shirt Tie Dying, Glendale Library, 2-3 p.m.
24 — Finding my Way Home: Learn Navigation Skills with Isaac Ashby, Myrtle Creek Library, 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
25 — Astronomy Program, Canyonville Library, 2 p.m.
26 — Storytime, Roseburg Library, 11:30 a.m.-noon
26 — Rocket Launch Program for K-5th graders, Drain Library, 2 p.m.
26 — Tie Dying, Learn about Japanese Shiburi dying, Sutherlin Library, 2-4 p.m.
26 — Teen Tie-Dye, Roseburg Library, 2-4 p.m.
27 — Bob’s Looney Balloons, “Laika” First Dog in Orbit, Winston Library, 1 p.m.
27 — A Universe of Stories, Native American Drumming and Storytelling, Canyonville Library, 2 p.m.
27 — Magic Show & Workshop, Riddle Community Center, 5:30 p.m. (Myrtle Creek patrons are welcome to attend)
28 — Magic Show & Workshop, Oakland Library, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
28 — All Ages Lego Time, Roseburg Library, 12:30-2:30 p.m.
28 — Rock Painting, Glendale Library, 2-3 p.m.
28 — Book to Movie Program for 6th-12th graders, Drain Library, 4-6 p.m.

JULY
1 — Telling a Story with Donna Hunter, Myrtle Creek Library,
10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
2 — Alien Slime, Roseburg Library, 1-2:30 p.m.
3 — Storytime, Roseburg Library, 11:30 a.m.-noon
3 — Teen Gaming Tournament, Roseburg Library, 2-4 p.m.
5 — All Ages Lego Time, Roseburg Library, 12:30-2:30 p.m.
5 — Happy July 4th, Glendale Library, 2-3 p.m.
8 — Knot Tying & Dreamcatchers, \Myrtle Creek Library,
10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
9 — Sean Gaskell performing on a West African Harp, Roseburg Library, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
10 — Storytime, Roseburg Library, 11:30 a.m.-noon
10 — Teen Jewelry Making, Roseburg Library, 2-4 p.m.
10 — Design a Planet/Mobile for K-5th graders, Drain Library, 2 p.m.
10 — Pottery with Peppi Melick, Sutherlin Library, 2-4 p.m.
11 — Storytelling with Jo Pierce, Riddle Library, 1 p.m.
11 — Talk about Trees with Paula Yablonski, Winston Library, 1 p.m.
11 — Out of this World, an afternoon of musical fun, Canyonville Library, 2 p.m.
11 — Elementary Art Class, Roseburg Library, 2-3:30 p.m.
12 — Hometown Heroes, Oakland Library, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
12 — All Ages Lego Time, Roseburg Library, 12:30-2:30 p.m.
12 — Talk about Trees with Paula Yablonski, Glendale Library,
2-3 p.m.
15 — Tea Party in the Park, Myrtle Creek Library, 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
17 — Storytime, Roseburg Library, 11:30 a.m.-noon
17 — Teen Art class, Roseburg Library, 2-4 p.m.
17 — Pottery with Peppi Melick, Sutherlin Library, 2-4 p.m.
17 — Family BBQ and U of O Program, Drain Library, 5:30 p.m.
18 — Tie Dye T-Shirts, Riddle Park Pavillion, 11 a.m.
18 — Magic Show, Winston Library, 1 p.m.
18 — Solar Telescope Viewing, Roseburg Library, 2-3 p.m.
19 — Music & Storytelling, Oakland Library, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
19 — All Ages Lego Time, Roseburg Library, 12:30-2:30 p.m.
19 — Magic Show & Secrets Revealed, Glendale Library, 2-3 p.m.
19 — Tie Dye Workshop for 6th-12th graders, Drain Library,
4-6 p.m.
20 — Apollo 11 50yr Anniversary day, Roseburg Library, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
23 — Rockets, Roseburg Library, 1-2:30 p.m.
24 — Storytime, Roseburg Library, 11:30 a.m.-noon
24 — Watercolor painting and Journal Making with LuAnn Deuel, Sutherlin Library, 2-4 p.m.
24 — Jessa & the Saplings Band, Roseburg Library, 3-4 p.m.
25 — Look and Learn about the Sun with Paul Morgan, Winston Library, 1 p.m.
25 — STEAM Make-it-Yourself, Riddle Library, 1 p.m.
25 — Explore Astronomy, Canyonville Library, 2 p.m.
25 — Elementary Art Class, Roseburg Library, 2-3:30 p.m.
26 — Art, Oakland Library, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
26 — All Ages Lego Time, Roseburg Library, 12:30-2:30 p.m.
26 — Search and Rescue Dog Demonstration, Glendale Library, 2-3 p.m.
27 — Harry Potter Day, Roseburg Library, 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
30 — Penny’s Puppet Productions: Star’s Big Dream, Roseburg Library, 1:30-2:30 p.m.
31 — Storytime, Roseburg Library, 11:30 a.m.-noon
31 —Teen Craft/Game, Roseburg Library, 2-4 p.m.
31 — Space-themed art and Accordion Book Making, Sutherlin Library, 2-4 p.m.
31 — Space Movie Matinee for K-5th graders, Drain Library, 2 p.m.

AUGUST
1 — Music with Joe Ross, Winston Library, 1 p.m.
1 — Rock Painting, Awards, Prizes and Ice Cream Floats, Riddle Library, 1 p.m.
1 — The Universe Rocks! Rock painting, Canyonville Library,
2 p.m.
1 — Elementary Art Class, Roseburg Library, 2-3:30 p.m.
2 — All Ages Lego Time, Roseburg Library, 12:30-2:30 p.m.
2 — Songs & Storytelling with Adam Miller, Glendale Library,
2-3 p.m.
2 — Pizza and Movie Night for 6th-12th graders, Drain Library,
4-6 p.m.
6 — Astronaut Training, Roseburg Library, 1-2:30 p.m.
7 — Storytime, Roseburg Library, 11:30 a.m.-noon
7 — Teen Craft/Game, Roseburg Library, 2-4 p.m.
7 — GoBots with Pam Shoemaker, Sutherlin Library, 2-4 p.m.
7 — Night Sky Program, Drain Library, 8:45-9:45 p.m.
8 — Teen Center: Color Wheel, Winston Library, 1 p.m.
8 — Stars, Roseburg Library, 2-3:30 p.m.
9 — Science, Oakland Library, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
9 — All Ages Lego Time, Roseburg Library, 12:30-2:30 p.m.
9 — Our Place in Space, U of O Presentation, Glendale Library, 2-3 p.m.
13 — Wrap up with Root Beer Floats and Grand Prize Drawings, Drain Library, 2 p.m.
13 — Ninja Practice, Roseburg Library, 2-4 p.m.
14 — Storytime, Roseburg Library, 11:30 a.m.-noon
14 — Our Place in Space presented by UO Museum of Natural and Cultural History, Roseburg Library, 12:30-1:30 p.m.
14 — Teen Craft/Game, Roseburg Library, 2-4 p.m.
14 — Our Place in Space U of O Presentation, Sutherlin Library, 2-4 p.m.
15 — Tyee Outdoor Experience, Outdoor Nature Mystery walk, Winston Library, 1 p.m.
15 — Messy Crafts, Roseburg Library, 2-3:30 p.m
16 — Carnival, Oakland Library, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
16 — All Ages Lego Time, Roseburg Library, 12:30-2:30 p.m.
16 — Outdoor Game Day, Glendale Library, 2-3 p.m.
21 — Storytime, Roseburg Library, 11:30 a.m.-noon
21 — Teen Craft/Game, Roseburg Library, 2-4 p.m.
23 — All Ages Lego Time, Roseburg Library, 12:30-2:30 p.m.
28 — Storytime, Roseburg Library, 11:30 a.m.-noon
28 — Teen Craft/Game,Roseburg Library, 2-4 p.m.
30 — All Ages Lego Time, Roseburg Library, 12:30-2:30 p.m.